background image

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Monday, July 15, 2024 

9 : 3 0  

–   1 0 : 0 0   

         Registration at 115 New Cavendish Campus 

– University of Westminster 

1 0 : 0 0    

–   1 2 : 0 0   

 

Workshop 1 - Generative AI: generating images using AI 
Instructor: Assist. Prof. Ester Bonmati and Assoc. Prof. Barbara Villarini 
Room
: Cavendish CG.24/25 Innovation Space 

1 2 : 3 0  

–   1 3 : 3 0 

Lunch Break 

Room: Pavilion C1.18 

1 4 : 0 0    

–  16:00  

Workshop 2 

– Reinforcement Learning for image analysis 

Instructor: Iani Gayo, Assist. Prof. Ester Bonmati and Assoc. Prof. 
Barbara Villarini 
Room
: Cavendish CG.24/25 Innovation Space 

 
 
 

Tuesday, July 16, 2024 

8 : 3 0  

–   9 : 0 0   

         Registration at 115 New Cavendish Campus 

– University of Westminster 

Coffee Break 

 Room: Pavilion C1.18 

9 : 0 0    

–   9 : 1 0   

 

 

Opening Conference 

Welcome by IEEE ICPRS24 General Chairs and Local Chairs 

Welcome from Prof. Peter Bonfield, Vice-Chancellor and President  

University of Westminster 

 

Room: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

9 : 1 0     -   1 0 : 0 0   

Invited Talk: Towards Resilient AI in healthcare, Prof. Paolo Soda 
Chair: Prof. Rodrigo Salas 
Room: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

IEEE 14

th

 International Conference on Pattern 

Recognition Systems (ICPRS) 2024 

Conference Programme 

Session 1 

Machine Learning in Medical 
Applications (I) 

Session 2 

Machine Learning in Medical 
Applications (II) 

Session 3 

Biometrics and Case Studies 

Session 4 

Pattern Recognition and Image 
Analysis (I) 

Session 5 

Computer Vision and Real-Time 
Systems 

Session 6 

Artificial Intelligence Techniques 
in Pattern Recognition 

Session 7 

Natural Language Processing and 
Recognition 

Session 8 

Pattern Recognition Principles 

Session 9 

Pattern Recognition and Image 
Analysis (II) 

Session 10 

Data mining and Big Data 

Session 11 

Pattern Recognition in Agriculture 

 

Program-html.html
background image

 

Session 1 Machine Learning in Medical Applications (I) 
Chair: Assoc. Prof. Anastasia Angelopoulou 
Room: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

1 0 : 0 0    

–   1 0 : 2 0   

Transformer-Based Skin Carcinoma Classification using 
Histopathology Images via Incremental Learning 
Muhammad Imran, Muhammad Usman Akram, Anum Abdul Salam 

1 0 : 2 0    

–  10:40  

Efficient colorectal polyps segmentation using a deep learning 
ensemble framework from colonoscopy images 
Deepak Bajhaiya, Sujatha Narayanan Unni 

1 0 : 4 0  

–   1 1 : 0 0 

In Domain Transfer Learning for Prostate MRI Segmentation 
Larbi Touijer, Matteo Santacesaria, Francesca Odone, Vito Paolo Pastore 

1 1 : 0 0  

–   1 1 : 2 0 

Explainable Machine-Learning for identifying the genetic biomarker 
MGMT in brain tumors using magnetic resonance imaging radiomics 
Sebastian Ponce, Steren Chabert, Leondry Mayeta, Pamela Franco, 
Francisco Plaza-Vega, Marvin Querales, Rodrigo Salas 

1 1 : 2 0  

–   1 1 : 4 0 

Coffee Break 

 Room: Pavilion C1.18 

 

Session 2 Machine Learning in Medical Applications (II) 
Chair
: Assist. Prof. Ester Bonmati Coll 
Room: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

 

1 1 : 4 0  

–   1 2 : 0 0 

IC

PRS24

  

C

onf

ere

nc

e  

Progr

am

me

 

Leveraging large language models for medical text classification: a 
hospital readmission prediction case 
Nodira Nazyrova, Salma Chahed, Thierry Chaussalet, Miriam Dwek 

1 2 : 0 0  

–   1 2 : 2 0 

Autism Spectrum Disorder Prediction Using Machine Learning 
Classifiers 
Faisal Aburub, Wael Hadi, Abedal-Kareem Al-Banna, Mohammad Arafah 

1 2 : 2 0  

–   1 2 : 4 0 

Focal Atrophy Structure-focused Neurodegeneration Convolutional 
Neural Network for Modelling and Classification of Alzheimer’s 
Disease  
Simisola Odimayo, Chollette C. Olisah, Khadijah Mohammed 

1 2 : 4 0  

–   1 3 : 0 0 

SEDNet: Shallow Encoder Decoder Network for Brain Tumor 
Segmentation 
Chollette C. Olisah, Sofie Van Cauter 

1 3 : 0 0  

–   1 4 : 0 0 

Lunch Break 

Room: Pavilion C1.18 

1 4 : 0 0     -   1 4 : 5 0   

 

Invited Talk: Opportunities in Egocentric Video Understanding, Prof. Dima 
Damen 
Chair: Assoc. Prof. Barbara Villarini 
Room
: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

 

Session 3 Biometrics and Case Studies 
Chair
: Assoc. Prof. Barbara Villarini 
Room
: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

Program-html.html
background image

 

1 4 : 5 0  

–   1 5 : 1 0 

 

MultiMAE-DER: Multimodal Masked Autoencoder for Dynamic 
Emotion Recognition 
Peihao Xiang, Chaohao Lin, Kaida Wu, Ou Bai 

1 5 : 1 0  

–   1 5 : 3 0 

Shrinking embeddings, not accuracy: Performance-Preserving 
Reduction of Facial Embeddings for Complex Face Verification 
Computations 
Philipp Hofer, Philipp Schwarz, Michael Roland, Rene Mayrhofer 

1 5 : 3 0  

–   1 5 : 5 0 

Analysing Emotional and Topical Patterns in Conspiracy Theory 
Narratives: A Discourse Comparative Study on the 2023 Hawaii 
Wildfires 
Nikolai Dubinko, Marjory Da Costa Abreu, Petra Saskia Bayerl, Helen 
Gibson
  

1 5 : 5 0  

–   1 6 : 1 0 

Coffee Break 

 Room: Pavilion C1.18 

 

Session 4 Pattern Recognition and Image Analysis (I) 
Chair
: Prof. Rodrigo Salas 
Room: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

 

1 6 : 1 0  

–   1 6 : 3 0 

IC

PRS24

  

C

onf

ere

nc

e  

Progr

am

me

 

Enhancing Authenticity Verification with Transfer Learning and 
Ensemble Techniques in Facial Feature-Based Deepfake Detection 
Nadeem Qazi, Iftikhar Ahmed 

1 6 : 3 0  

–   1 6 : 5 0 

VLS-FWA: Real-time end-to-end neural network pipeline of vision-
based landing system for fixed-wing aircraft 
Dheeraj Bharti, Chiranjeev Prachand, K S Venkatesh 

1 6 : 5 0  

–   1 7 : 1 0 

SAI-ChileanDiet: A multi-label food dataset with self-acquired images 
of the Chilean diet 
Roberto Morales, Bastian Munoz, Angela Martinez, Eduardo Aguilar 

1 7 : 1 0  

–   1 7 : 3 0 

Exploring neighborhood variancy for rule search optimization in Life-
like Network Automata 
Kallil M. C. Zielinski, Leonardo Scabini, Lucas C. Ribas, Odemir M. Bruno 

 
 
 
 

Wednesday, July 17, 2024 

8 : 3 0  

–   9 : 0 0   

         Registration at 115 New Cavendish Campus 

– University of Westminster 

Coffee Break 

 Room: Pavilion C1.18 

9 : 0 0     -   9 : 5 0   

 

Invited Talk: Multimodal Self-Supervised Learning, Prof. Sean Gong 
Chair: Prof. Sergio Velastin 
Room: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

 

Session 5 Computer Vision and Real-Time Systems 
Chair: Prof. Sergio Velastin 
Room: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

Program-html.html
background image

9 : 5 0    

–   1 0 : 1 0   

SiVIC-Adverse: A Framework for Generating Synthetic Datasets for 
Visual Perception in Adverse Scenarios and Automated Driving
  
Wei Xu, Dominique Gruyer, Alexandra Duminil, Sio-Song Ieng 

1 0 : 1 0    

–  10:30  

Enhancing Vehicle Aerodynamics with Deep Reinforcement Learning 
in Voxelised Models  
Jignesh Patel, Yannis Spyridis, Vasileios Argyriou 

1 0 : 3 0  

–   1 0 : 5 0 

Semantic Video Moment Retrieval by Temporal Feature Perturbation 
and Refinement  
Weitong Cai, Jiabo Huang, Jian Hu, Shaogang Gong, Hailin Jin, Yang Liu 

1 0 : 5 0  

–   1 1 : 1 0 

Computer Vision-Driven Recommendation System for London 
Explorers 
Khadidja Mekiri, Kashif Talpur, Shakeel Ahmad 

1 1 : 1 0  

–   1 1 : 3 0 

A Cross-Domain Threat Screening and Localization Framework Using 
Vision Transformers and Self-supervised Learning 
Ammara Nasim, Muhammad Usman Akram, Muhammad Belal Afsar 
Khan, Asad Mansoor Khan, Taimur Hassan 

1 1 : 3 0  

–   1 1 : 5 0 

Coffee Break 

 Room: Pavilion C1.18 

 

Session 6 Artificial Intelligence Techniques in Pattern Recognition 
Chair
: Assist. Prof. Marie Beurton-Aimar 
Room: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

 

1 1 : 5 0  

–   1 2 : 1 0 

IC

PRS24

  

C

onf

ere

nc

e  

Progr

am

me

 

LLM-aided Knowledge Graph construction for Zero-Shot Visual 
Object State Classification 
Filippos Gouidis, Katerina Papantoniou, Konstantinos Papoutsakis, 
Theodore Patkos, Antonis Argyros, Dimitris Plexousakis 

1 2 : 1 0  

–   1 2 : 3 0 

Evaluation of road users trajectories from aerial-view data for risk 
analysis 
Josue Manuel Rivera Velazquez, Pascal Houssam Salmane, Guillaume 
Saint Pierre, Louahdi Khoudour, Trung-Thai Do, Martin Emery 

1 2 : 3 0  

–   1 2 : 5 0 

Deep Learning-Based Instance Segmentation to Characterize the 
Morphology of Compact Aggregates through Image Analysis 
Leo Theodon, Carole Coufort-Saudejaud, Johan Debayle 

1 2 : 5 0  

–   1 3 : 1 0 

Optimizing Multi-Target Sessioning Through Airborne Passive 
Sensor Management 
Hao Ren,Xiaojun Ban,Shengkun Xie 

1 3 : 1 0  

–   1 4 : 1 0 

Lunch Break 

Room: Pavilion C1.18 

 

Session 7 Natural Language Processing and Recognition 
Chair
: Assoc. Prof. Romina Torres 
Room: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

 

1 4 : 1 0  

–   1 4 : 3 0 

 

Multi-Task Learning Transformers: Comparative Analysis of Emotion 
Classification and Intensity Prediction in Social Media 
Qasid Labeed, Xing Liang 

Program-html.html
background image

1 4 : 3 0  

–   1 4 : 5 0 

A Deep Learning model for Question Analysis in Low-resource 
Languages: A Dataset and Case Study for Persian 
Fatemeh Ebrahimi Khaksefidi, Afsaneh Fatemi, Mohammad Ali 
Nematbakhsh, Mahsa Abazari Kia 

1 4 : 5 0  

–   1 5 : 1 0 

Automatic detection of contextual laterality in Mammography 
Reports using Large Language Models 
Eduardo Godoy, Joaquin De Ferrari, Diego Mellado, Steren Chabert, 
Rodrigo Salas 

1 5 : 1 0  

–   1 5 : 3 0 

Arabic Tweet Act: A Graph Convolution Network-based Classifier for 
Classifying Arabic Speech Acts in Twitter 
Khadejaa Alshehri, Areej Alhothali,Nahed Alowidi 

1 5 : 3 0  

–   1 5 : 5 0 

An Attention-based Ensemble Model for Emotion Recognition in 
Conversation 
Misbah Farooq, Varuna De Silva, Xiyu Shi 

1 5 : 5 0  

–   1 6 : 1 0 

Coffee Break 

 Room: Pavilion C1.18 

 

Session 8 Pattern Recognition Principles 
Chair
: Assoc. Prof. Anastasia Angelopoulou 
Room: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

 

1 6 : 1 0  

–   1 6 : 3 0 

  

Confe

ren

ce

  

Progr

am

me

 

Adversarial Contrastive Representation Learning for Passive WiFi 
Fingerprinting of Individuals 
Varuna De Silva, Corentin Artaud 

1 6 : 3 0  

–   1 6 : 5 0 

Missing Data Imputation With Contextual Granules and AI-driven 
Bankruptcy Prediction 
Debarati Chakraborty, Ravi Ranjan 

1 6 : 5 0  

–   1 7 : 1 0 

Exploratory Analysis of Machine Learning Methods for Total Organic 
Carbon Prediction Using Well-Log Data of Kolmani Field 
Fodio Longman, Rasheed O. Ojulari, Husaini Balarabe, Olaniyi J. 
Olatomiwa, Ifeanyichukwu Edeh, Olabisi Joshua, Habeeb Balogun
 

1 7 : 1 0  

–   1 7 : 3 0 

Comparative Analysis of Micro/Minichannel Flow Boiling Pattern 
Recognition and Classification using Clustering Algorithms 
Mohammad Harris, Anastasia Angelopoulou, Hongwei Wu, Wenbin Zhang 

 

 
 
 

Thursday, July 18, 2024 

8 : 3 0  

–   9 : 0 0   

         Registration at 115 New Cavendish Campus 

– University of Westminster 

Coffee Break 

 Room: Pavilion C1.18 

ICPRS24 Dinner 

Best Conference Paper Prizes Ceremony 

Room: Pavilion C1.18 

Time: 18:30 

– 21:00 

Program-html.html
background image

9 : 0 0     -   9 : 5 0   

 

Invited Talk: Inductive Biases for Robot Reinforcement Learning, Prof. 
Jan Peters 
Chair: Prof. Boris X. Vintimilla B. 
Room: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

 

Session 9 Pattern Recognition and Image Analysis (II) 
Chair: Prof. Boris X. Vintimilla B. 
Room: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

9 : 5 0    

–   1 0 : 1 0   

Depth-Conditioned Thermal-like Image Generation 
Patricia Suarez, Angel Sappa 

1 0 : 1 0    

–  10:30  

Preliminary results on food weight estimation with RGB-D images 
Bryan Gonzalez, Osmar Gecele, Jaime Ramirez, Gonzalo Garcia, Sergio 
Velastin, Gonzalo Farias 

1 0 : 3 0  

–   1 0 : 5 0 

Self-Occluded Human Pose Recovery in Monocular Video Motion 
Capture 
Leila Malekian, Rudy Lapeer 

1 0 : 5 0  

–   1 1 : 3 0 

Coffee Break 

 Room: Pavilion C1.18 

 

Session 10 Data mining and Big Data 
Chair
: Prof. Thierry Chaussalet 
Room: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

 

1 1 : 3 0  

–   1 1 : 5 0 

 

A Laplacian Evolution Approach to Identify the Source-Sink Pattern 
of Human Mobility in Urban  
Peng Zhang, Wanyu Cong, Yi Shi, Junyan Yang, Qiao Wang 

1 1 : 5 0  

–   1 2 : 1 0 

An Evaluation of Standard Statistical Models and LLMs on Time 
Series Forecasting  
Rui Cao, Qiao Wang 

1 2 : 1 0  

–   1 2 : 3 0 

A Concept Drift Based Approach To Evaluating Model Performance 
And Theoretical Lifespan  
Mustafa Hajmohammed, Panagiotis Chountas, Thierry Chaussalet 

1 2 : 3 0  

–   1 3 : 3 0 

Lunch Break 

Room: Pavilion C1.18 

 

Session 11 Pattern Recognition in Agriculture 
Chair
: Assoc. Prof. Saumya Reni 
Room: Large Lecture Theatre (C2.12) 

 

1 3 : 3 0  

–   1 3 : 5 0 

                  

 

Carabids hierarchical classification with ensemble model 
architecture
  
Gabin Moulie, Marie Beurton-Aimar, Matthieu Vale 

1 3 : 5 0  

–   1 4 : 1 0 

Enhancing Apple

’s Defect Classification: Insights from Visible 

Spectrum and Narrow Spectral Band Imaging  
Omar Coello, Moises Coronel, Dario Carpio, Boris Vintimilla, Luis 
Chuquimarca 

Program-html.html
background image

1 4 : 1 0  

–   1 4 : 3 0 

Deep learning for Root System Extraction from Barley Plants  
Maichol Dadi, Alessandra Lumini, Annalisa Franco, Giuseppe Sangiorgi 

1 4 : 3 0  

–   1 4 : 5 0 

Non-Invasive Estimation of Moisture Content in Mushrooms Using 
Hyperspectral Imaging and Machine Learning-Based Stacking 
Regressor Model  
Jyotisana Meena, Sujatha Narayanan Unni 

1 4 : 5 0  

–   1 5 : 1 0 

Classifying Healthy and Defective Fruits with a Siamese Architecture 
and CNN Models  
Luis Chuquimarca, Boris Vintimilla, Sergio Velastin 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

ICPRS24 Closing Session